What forms of “earnings” can be exempt from wage garnishment in Florida?
[…] What forms of “earnings” can be exempt from wage garnishment in Florida?
Most garnishment cases turn of whether the debtor’s income can be classified as “earnings” within the meaning of the Florida Statute §222.11, which provides an exemption to the head of the household from wage garnishment in certain circumstances.
What qualifies as “earnings” for garnishment in Florida?
Florida Statute §222.11 defines “earnings” as “compensation, paid or payable, in money of a sum certain, for personal services or labor whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or bonus.” Money earned by a sole proprietor and deposited in bank accounts to pay personal and business expenses, including taxes, payroll, and other expenses, is not considered “earnings” and thus, is not exempt from garnishment. Also, commissions earned by an independent contractor may not be exempt.